Historical Timeline for Emmanuel Church – Pokfulam

In April 1980, Emmanuel Church – Pok Fu Lam was established as a daughter church of St. John’s Cathedral to provide an English speaking church in the west of Hong Kong island.  On 17 April 2005 Emmanuel Church celebrated 25 years of being in Pokfulam.

The information on this page is taken from the “Emmanuel Church, Pokfulam (a daughter church of St. John’s Cathedral) Register of Services“.

The first entry is Thursday 3 April 1980, Maundy Thursday for a 6.30pm, Family Eucharist where the Officiant was the Revd. John PH Tyvrell at which there were 21 Communicants and 21 Attendees.  The notes section say “First Pokfulam Eucharist held at 2a, 6 Mt. Davis Road, home of David and Carolyn Parrish“.  The first baptism at Emmanuel was William Churchill Hutton, baptised at the 9.30am Parish Communion service on 14th December 1980.

The table below shows the history of Emmanuel Church – Pokfulam.

Priest in ChargePeriodLocation
Revd. Robert Martin CMP
Priest in Charge
14 May 2015
to
current
Béthanie
Revd. Robert Martin CMP
Assistant Priest in Charge for 2 yrs
14 April 2013
to
13 May 2015
Béthanie
Revd. Nigel Gibson
Priest in Charge for 5 yrs
20 Jun 2010
to
13 May 2015
Béthanie
Interregnum
Revd. Canon David Pickering
interim Priest in Charge supported by Wardens and Committee
18 Jan 2009
to
4 Jul 2010
Béthanie
Revd. Matthew Vernon
Priest in Charge for 8 yrs
21 Jan 2001
to
4 Jan 2009
Béthanie: 17 Dec 2006
West Island School
Interregnum
Wardens and Committee
Jul 2000
to
Jan 2001
West Island School (except Jul & Aug 2000 when the congregation used Flat E2, On Lee, 2 Mount Davis Road)
Revd. Peter Yeats
Priest in Charge for 4 yrs
15 Dec 1996
to
16 July 2000
West Island School: Jun 2000
St. John's College: Dec 1996
Revd. Martin Hollingworth
Priest in Charge for 3 yrs
15 Aug 1993
to
18 Nov 1996
Li Hall
Ebenezer School for the visually impaired
Revd. Stephen Harrop
Priest in Charge for 4 yrs
10 Sep 1989
to
20 Jun 1993
Ebenezer School for the visually impaired
Revd. Chris Butt
Priest in Charge for 6 yrs
19 Dec 1982
to
30 Apr 1989
St John's College
Revd. John Tyvrell
Priest in Charge for 2yrs
3 Apr 1980
to
27 Jun 1982
St John's College